Rule 30(b)(4) permits a wide degree of flexibility as to the particular “remote means” used to conduct the deposition. Quick skills. A party involved in litigation in California can take the deposition of any other party including adverse parties or co-parties. Parties can even take their own depositions so that they can have a record of their testimony in the event they are unavailable to testify at trial. Local Rule 3.26 eff. California Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.230 provides that upon a notice that “describe[s] with reasonable particu-larity the matters on which examination is requested … the deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, Casey Kaufman is an associate at The Brandi According to FRCP Rule 30, the number of depositions is limited to ten depositions per side (i.e. 1 CCP computation rules also apply to the California Rules of Court Chapter 8 (Appellate Rules). 7/1/2011] 3.A Page 2 of 4 (c) WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS TO A